Dani Mari's BROOKLADELPHIA Concert Picks - January

January 6, 2017

Here are a few of my concert picks in the land of BROOKLADELPHIA for January.  I've also created a Spotify Playlist featuring music by many of these artists.  You can listen HERE.  Enjoy! 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JANUARY 6

 

SHARKMUFFIN - SHEA STADIUM (Brooklyn) w/No Ice, Thick & Milk Dick

 

FORMER BELLE - UNDERGROUND ARTS (Philly) w/Nicky P & Archawah


FRUITS & FLOWERS - BABY'S ALLRIGHT (Brooklyn) w/Thick, Stuyedeyed, Surfbort, RIPS, Decorum & Sic Tic

 

Mountain Ride, Adam Douglass Triage, Kevin Harrison & True North - AMERICAN BEAUTY (NYC)

 

JANUARY 7

 

TIN BIRD CHOIR - JOHNNY BRENDA'S (Philly) w/Frog Holler & Jonny Drucker
 

ANGELA BURNS - WORLD CAFE LIVE (Wilmington) w/Joy Ike 

 

BIG THIEF - BOWERY BALLROOM (NYC) w/Sam Evian & Twain

 

JULIA HUDAK - MILKBOY (PHILLY) w/Liza Anne & Gina Zo


ELEANOR DUBINSKY - ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL (NYC)

 

Thou, Miserable, Ghastly City Sleep - ST VITUS (Brooklyn)

 

JANUARY 8

 

HURRICANE HOSS - BOURBON & BRANCH (Philly) w/ Twisted Pine, The Jersey Corn Pickers

The Rock and Roll Playhouse Presents: The Music of Phish with Uncle Ebenezer - BROOKLYN BOWL (Brooklyn)

 

JANUARY 9

 

LANTRNS - SHEA STADIUM (Brooklyn) w/Sister Helen, Zomber/Stringer & No Shoes

THE FLOWDOWN - ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL(NYC)

 

JANUARY 10

On Your Radar feat. Session Americana, Bruce T. Carroll, Evie Ladin & Keith Terry - Hosted by John Platt from WFUV - ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL (NYC)

 

JANUARY 11

​JESS JUSTICE - ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL (NYC) Talay also performing that night

AUGUST KOCH of CAYETANA - BOOT & SADDLE (Philly) w/Greg Barnett & Tom May, Lowercase Roses


The Copycat Tribute to the Women of Punk and New Wave - OTTO'S SHRUNKEN HEAD(NYC)

 

JANUARY 12

 

ESCAPER - ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL (NYC)

ANNA CECILIA - PARIS BISTRO (Philly)

 

JANUARY 13

HALF WAIF - BABY'S ALLRIGHT (Brooklyn) w/Trace Mountains, Stolen Jars

GRIMACE FEDERATION - JOHNNY BRENDA'S (Philly) w/Square Peg Round Hole & Ian Chang (of Son Lux)

TREADS - MERCURY LOUNGE (NYC) w/ Fat Heaven, Color Tongue, Queen with a Megaphone & Samantha

 

JANUARY 14

 

ASHLEY NOEL JONES - ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL(NYC) Upstate Rubdown also performing that night

THE BIGNESS - BOURBON & BRANCH (Philly) w/Ton-Taun & The Uptick

BLACK HORSE MOTEL - BOOT & SADDLE (Philly) w/The Jayplayers & Sparkle Pony

 

JANUARY 16

 

A PLACE BOTH WONDERFUL AND STRANGE - SUNNYVALE (Brooklyn) w/Indica Moonbeing, Godxss, The Spookfish 

JANUARY 18

 

EDITH POP - THE BOWERY ELECTRIC (NYC) w/The Bigness & Adios Ghost

THE CRUSHES - ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL (NYC) Val Emmich will also be performing that night


Flux Capacitor, Tigerman, The Phryg & You Bred Raptors? - DROM (NYC)

Katie Frank & the Pheromones w/Agent Moosehead - ORTLIEB'S (Philly)

 

JANUARY 19

 

MAN ABOUT A HORSE - ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL(NYC)

WINCHESTER TREATY - WORLD CAFE LIVE (Philly) w/Dondi, Knowlton Point, Delivered & Guests

 

THIN LIPS - BOOT & SADDLE (Philly) w/The Superweaks & The Obsessives

JANUARY 20

 

BUSCABULLA - TRANS-PECOS (Brooklyn) w/Noia

CREEPOID - SUNNNYVALE (Brooklyn) w/Russian Baths, IYEZ & Birds

JUDE. - BROOKLYN BAZAAR (Brooklyn) w/Blonder & Ben Talm

SATELLITE HEARTS - JOHNNY BRENDA'S (Philly) w/Ceramic Animal & The Mysteries


COUSIN EARTH - KNITTING FACTORY (Brooklyn) w/Chromatropic, Space Bacon & Teddy Midnight

SCOTT SHARRARD tribute to Pink Floyd "Animals" - ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL (NYC)

 

JANUARY 21

 

 

AROOJ AFTAB - ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL (NYC) Aabaraki & Conn and the Groove also performing that night

HNRY FLWR - UNION POOL (Brooklyn) w/Tongues Unknown, Evolfo & High Definitions


UPSTATE RUBDOWN - BOURBON & BRANCH (Philly) w/Damn Tall Buildings & Sparkle Pony

COLD CAVE - UNDERGROUND ARTS (Philly) w/Drab Majesty

 

JANUARY 22

AMY LEON - (LE) POISSON ROUGE (NYC) w/Akie Bermiss, Sarah Elizabeth Charles & Donald King

COLD CAVE - ST VITUS (Brooklyn) w/Drab Majesty


JANUARY 24

 

​JAPANESE BREAKFAST - UNION POOL (Brooklyn)

JANUARY 25

 

 

FEMALE FREQUENCY presents VALERIE ORTH, TASHA ABBOTT & DANI MARI - Sofar Sounds TBD

JANUARY 26

 

PRIMA - SILENT BARN (Brooklyn) w/Chaser, Rodenticide & Old Maybe

SONJA SOFYA - BOURBON & BRANCH (Philly) w/Julia Hudak, Tombo Crush

KATIE ELLEN - BOOT & SADDLE (Philly) w/The Afterglows & Three Man Cannon


JANUARY 27

 

VALERIE ORTH - MERCURY LOUNGE (NYC) w/Merrily James & VJ Dani Mari

JULIE BYRNE - ROUGH TRADE (Brooklyn)

ESCAPER - DROM (NYC) w/Strange Machines

Atlas Road Crew & Animal Reporters - KNITTING FACTORY (Brooklyn)

 

 

JANUARY 28

Uncle Ebenezer (A Tribute To Phish) The Allmost Brothers Band (Allman Brothers Tribute) , A Tribute to David Bowie (feat. members of Big Wake and Sylvana Joyce and the Moment) - AMERICAN BEAUTY (NYC)

SNATCH ATTACK - OTTO'S SHRUNKEN HEAD (NYC) w/Lux Lives, Sickidz & Klitz

JANUARY 29

 

MISERABLE - BERLIN (NYC) w/Cruel Angels & High and Fragile

 

JANUARY 30

 

CLOUD NOTHINGS - UNION TRANSFER (Philly)

 

JANUARY 31

ABI REIMOLD - WORLD CAFE LIVE (Philly) w/Esme Patterson


VENUES

BROOKLYN

Silent Barn

Shea Stadium

Trans-Pecos

Union Pool

National Sawdust

St Vitus

Brookyln Bowl

The Bell House

Sunnyvale

Knitting Factory

Music Hall of Williamsburg

Rough Trade

Brooklyn Bazaar

Baby's Allright

The Bowery Ballroom

The Way Station

The Creators Collective


MANHATTAN

Berlin

Rockwood Music Hall

(le) Poisson Rouge

Mercury Lounge

American Beauty


PHILADELPHIA

Johnny Brenda's

Boot & Saddle

Ortlieb's

Underground Arts

Milkboy

Connie's Ric Rac

Bourbon & Branch

 

World Cafe Live

 

Union Transfer

Philadelphia Folksong Society
 


DELAWARE

World Cafe Live

Gable Music Ventures

 

 

LANCASTER

 

Gigspots

 

 

NEW JERSEY

 

Sidecar

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Copyright 2019 Dani Mari